NTS Technics

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Please read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by NTS TECHNICS. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact privacy@ntstechnics.com

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure ongoing compliance with the GDPR legislation.

How we collect your information:

We collect information which you voluntarily provide to us and we also use “cookies” to collect certain information when you use the website.

Information collected

We collect information from who:

•  Submission of our online enquiry forms

• Application to apply to our client database

•  Telephone contact with us

•  Emailing us on any of our company email addresses

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected for the purposes of:

•  Providing information about products and services  (This may include a monthly informational newsletter)

•  Providing and personalising our services

•  Dealing with your enquiries and requests

Your Details and How We Use Them:

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you, including those you have requested.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, have your details removed from our database or would like to change the channels (such as email, SMS or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at privacy@ntstechnics.com

Any personal details you provide on this website will only be used internally and used to process your requirement. Any details we hold in our website’s database is stored securely and deleted when we deem it no longer relevant.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent to the following:

•  Business partners

•  Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf

•  Successors in title to our business

We will not sell or disclose your details to any 3rd party for the purpose of marketing, market research, or any purpose other than in direct relation with your enquiry or order.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, which is sent to your computer browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow our website to recognize your computer or access device each time it is used to visit our website and to keep count of how often you return to the website.  If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

We offer you the option to opt out of this website using cookies, however if you do not select ‘Accept’ or ‘Reject’ we will assume that you are consenting to this websites use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete NTS Technics cookies having visited the site, or you should browse NTS Technics website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. Alternatively, please see the section below, titled ‘How do I change my cookie settings’ for further information.

We use two types of “cookies” to collect information. The first type of cookie is called a “session” cookie, which is temporary and is deleted automatically once you leave the NTS Technics website.

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you (if applicable). These we deem strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken. More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

The second is called a “persistent” cookie, which remains on your computer hard drive until you delete it. NTS Technics does not use cookies to gather information concerning your visits to other sites, nor to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you, apart from what you provide voluntarily during your dealings with NTS Technics.

Google Analytics – persistent cookies for site analytics and performance – we use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Removal of online data

In order to minimize risk from a data breach, we regularly delete data stored on our website that is no longer required to process enquiries, applications or orders.

This website is hosted in the UK and as such please also note that all data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new regulations from the 25th May 2018.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at privacy@ntstechnics.com

Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request and can take up to 40 days to be deliver the requested information.

Have a question? Get in touch with our team

We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. Read the cookies policy
yes, I accept the cookies